MBKA Honey Show

Our annual Honey Show is usually held during September. This offers our members a chance to show and display not just honey, but also hive products such as wax, candles and of course mead.


2017 Results

ClassDescriptionFirstSecondThirdFourthFifthNumber of Entries
12 jars of extracted honey - lightJohn ChapmanMark BallardNo AwardPip Blaxland3
22 jars of extracted honey - medium Mark BallardTony EdwardsPaul LawrenceDavid HopperElaine Laight9
32 jars of extracted honey - darkMark Ballard2
42 jars of granulated or soft set honeyMark BallardEric LayerJohn ChapmanPip Blaxland4
51 shallow frame for extractionTony EdwardsMark BallardJohn Chapman4
6Composite; honey, wax and frameMark BallardJohn Chapman2
7A cake of beeswaxJohn ChapmanMark Ballard2
82 sectionsSue ChapmanMark BallardSimon MarshallTony Edwards4
92 containers of cut combTony EdwardsNo AwardMark Ballard3
10Sweet meadPip BlaxlandJohn Chapman2
11Dry meadPip BlaxlandElaine LaightSimon MarshallJohn Chapman4
12Honey cake to this years recipeSue ChapmanMark BallardElaine LaightDaphne Blaxland4
13Honey biscuits or cookiesDaphne Blaxland1
14Novices - 2 jars honey clear or granulatedPaul LawrenceSonia Belsey2
15Candles - 2 plainMark BallardJohn Chapman2
16A moulded beeswax objectMark BallardSimon MarshallJohn Chapman4
17Commercial - 3 identical containersMark BallardJohn ChapmanTony EdwardsSimon MarshallPip Blaxland6
18Gift - 1 jar extracted honeyMark BallardJohn ChapmanPip Blaxland3
19Gift - 1 jar granulated or soft set honeyPip BlaxlandNo AwardsJohn ChapmanDavid Hopper3
20Colour photo about bees or beekeepingMark BallardMike TomkinsElaine LaightSonia BelseySue Chapman7
21Craft relating to bees or beekeepingRoma PotterElaine LaightKatie BlakebroughChristine Dudley4
Total Entries75

2017 Cup and Award Winners

The Neves Silver Memorial Cup (highest aggregate number of points)              Mark Ballard
The Chairman’s Silver Challenge Cup (best frame in class 5)                              Tony Edwards
The Bryden Memorial Cup (best composite entry in class 6)                                Mark Ballard
The Gowar Memorial Cup (best Mead)                                                                    Pip Blaxland
The Blaxland Silver Salver (best sections in class 8)                                              Sue Chapman
The Rose Bowl (best cake)                                                                                          Sue Chapman
The Novice Cup (best exhibit in the novice classes)                                               Paul Lawrence
The Holland Bowl (best honey in class 17 – commercial)                                      Mark Ballard
The Chapman Cup (best photograph)                                                                      Mark Ballard
The Clueit Cup (best honey in show)                                                                        Paul Lawrence
The Wax Cup (best wax in class 7)                                                                             John Chapman
The Dennis Harvey Memorial Award (best entry in the Novice class
and takes the form of a beekeeping book of the winner’s choice)                         Paul Lawrence